Lonely Planet Guide Books - Used Discount on Sale
The Bookshelf of Oz
The Bookshelf of Oz Lonely Planet Books

The Bookshelf of Oz logo
  • Lonely USED
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Melbourne 2002 Discover the secret life of the city Used ex-library book in very good condition. Covered in clear contact a couple of library stamps and stickers on and inside front cove. No torn loose marked or missing pages. Throw yourself into Melbourne's rich cultural mix with the help of a 24-page colour map section and insider information on the best places to shop eat and play. Enjoy Australia's most liveable city and make like a local with the very best guide to Lonely Planet's home town. Fuel up - on world-class espresso in a hip Italian cafe Fill up - on Sichuan duck in the city or seafood in St Kilda Frock up - dress to the nines and find the perfect bar up a narrow more.....

  • Lonely
    book
    book
    Want to ride some of the world's best breaks? Dive a submerged volcano? Hike through the Upcountry picking guavas from the tree? This guidebook uncovers all of Maui including its many beautiful beaches its creative cuisine and it's aloha at every turn. dining with any size wallet from plate lunches at kaukau wagon to five-star Pacific Rim cuisine surf schools volcano hikes and more-a whole chapter on activities lots of islander tips such as which shoes to wear hiking on lava and what to do in a tsunami 32 maps including water sports and hiking maps extra info.....

  • book GuideCamino Santiago de John Brierley New Pilgrim's Spain A travel
    book
    book
    book
    A Pilgrim's Guide to the CAMINO DE SANTIAGO by John Brierley To see other Camino de Santiago guides maps and books click here New softcover book 288 pages published 2010. 6th Edition includes maps colour photographs and daily stage planner. Measures 12 x 21cm. A practical and mystical manual for the modern day pilgrim Guide to the most popular pilgrim route also known as The Way of St. James or the Camino Francés. Inscribed as a World Heritage site and first Cultural Itinerary by UNESCO because of the power of faith that sustains it and the 1 800 historic buildings that lie along it. What makes this book special? Current edition is the best selling guidebook to the Camino de Santiago. more details.....

  • st USED Lonely India India
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet South India 1st Edition 1998 From hilltop retreats to the best of the bazaars If you thought you knew India think again. Discover the South's ancient temples and extraordinary daily rituals unspoilt beaches and romantic backwaters and of course its legendary cuisine and hospitality. more than 90 maps the rarely visited paradises of Lakshadweep and Andaman Nicobar Islands practical advice and tips: from rock climbing to finding great antiques and silks full-colour feature section on South India's ancient performing arts the best places to stay: budget beach shacks luxury jungle lodges royal palaces easy-to-use guide to local languages: Tamil Telugu Malayalam and Konkani extra info.....

  • USED Planet ed) on East
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Middle East on a shoestring Afghanistan Bahrain Egypt Iran Iraq Israel the Palestinian Territories Jordan Kuwait Lebanon Oman Qatar Saudi Arabia Syria Turkey The United Arab Emirates Yemen Lonely Planet Middle East is the only guide covering every country in this fascinating region. Completely updated and revised it's a must for independent travellers on any budget. Ex-library book in good condition creases on cover no writing marked torn loose or missing pages. 137 detailed maps including a full-colour regional map comprehensive political historical and cultural notes advice for hassle-free travel including suggested itineraries visas and border crossing information practical click here.....

  • Lonely Planet (th ed) Hawaii
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Hawaii 1997 Beaches resorts islands wildlife This practical guide is all you need to plan a perfect adventure on the planet's most isolated archipelago the Hawaiian Islands. Offering full coverage of both the major and outlying islands - from golden-sand beaches and festive resorts to matchless wildlife sightings and world-class activities - this guide contains reliable information for independent travelers of every age and interest full-colour highlights map and more than 60 local maps a range of places to play stay and eat fit for every budget directions to the best snorkeling surfing hiking and more detailed accounts of the islands' history cultures and people Hawaiian langu more details.....

  • book New Guidereal George Tours softcover Forks Twilight
    book
    book
    book
    TWILIGHT TOURS : an illustrated guide to the REAL Forks by George Beahm See other books in the Twilight series click here New softcover book 112 pages. Published August 2009. If you loved the Twilight series and the Twilight movie this is the book for you! Twilight Tours is an insiders guide to Forks the small town in western Washington State made famous by Stephenie Meyer. With the help of the Forks Chamber of Commerce author George Beahm guides you through Forks the nearby Hoh Rain Forest and La Push's First Beach the home of the Quileute Indians. Illustrated with gorgeous colour photos and filled with local facts and information Twilight Tours will take you through a storyteller's dream t find out more.....

  • Swaziland Lesotho Africa Lonely
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet South Africa Lesotho Swaziland 1997 travel survival kit Since its remarkable peaceful transition to majority rule South Africa is set to become one of the world's most popular destinations. With excellent facilities outstanding national parks diverse cultures and plenty adventure activities there's something for everyone. Discover the new South Africa and its neighbours - Lesotho and Swaziland - with this practical down-to-earth guide. Packed with essential travel advice it's a must for independent travellers whatever your budget. 92 detailed maps full-colour safari guide up-to-date historical and cultural notes extensive coverage of national parks and wildlife reserves hundred more information.....

  • ed) (st Planet Lonely USED h
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Texas 1999 Essentials for steering through the Lone Star State Do you yearn to follow in the footsteps of the cowboys? Hanker for down-home barbecue and true Tex-Mex? This thoroughly researched guide to the Lone Star State delivers the goods. Inside is all you'll need for exploring the vast and varied heart of Texas: art museums in Dallas live music in Austin the historic Alamo unsullied national parks and the Texas-Mexico borderlands along the Rio Grande. more than 70 detailed maps Accommodations and food options for a range of budgets including details on Houston's diverse culinary scene coverage of hiking horseback riding swimming biking and rafting suggestions for excursion find out more.....

  • Lonely USED ed th Alaska Planet
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Alaska 2000 The complete guide to the Last Frontier Explore Alaska's unspoiled wilderness where glaciers calve into the ocean and brown bears still roam the woods. If you are eager for adventure this guide will help you find it - kayaking in Misty Fjords backpacking in Denali or flying to a remote Bush community complete coverage of national parks including Denali Glacier Bay and the Gates of the Arctic hiking and paddling trips for every skill level accommodations for all budgets from tents to luxury suites illustrated flora and fauna section 85 detailed maps more.....

  • Guide Ed Peru Guide Travel
    book
    book
    THE ROUGH GUIDE TO PERU 5th Edition Softcover ex-library book in very good condition. 622 pages published Sept 2003 The Rough Guide to Peru is the ultimate handbook to one of the world's most fascinating countries featuring: Full colour section introducing Peru's highlights Comprehensive coverage of all the sights from the Inca citadel of Macchu Picchu to the spectacular Amazon jungle Up-to-the-minute listings for the bet places to stay and eat plus the lowdown on nightlife and the vibrant music scene Practical advice on a range of exciting activities including rafting trekking in the Andes and jungle tours Expert background on Peru's culture history and indigenous communities Maps and plans more details.....

  • Kit Survival Lonely Tibet Travel USED Planet
    book
    book
    Shangri-la the Land of Snows the roof of the world: the magical mysterious Buddhist kingdom of Tibet is without doubt one of the world's most remarkable places. Whether you seek spiritual enlightenment or a close-up look at the world's highest mountains Lonely Planet will guide you on your quest. * MAKE A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY with our comprehensive coverage of the Tibetan plateau including western Sichuan and the gateway cities of Kathmandu and Chengdu * GO DEEPER - Decipher the deities and uncover the concepts with the help of our special chapter on Tibetan Buddhism * PACE YOURSELF - Our expert trekking chapter takes you on Tibet's most spectacular routes - walk in the footsteps of nomads pi more details.....


  • book
    book
    book
    Covering all essential parts of the Italian language this phrasebook includes a two-way dictionary; local usage; slang; grammar; and pronunciation. Conversation topics such as sport current issues environment and romance are provided. Creasing to covers but the book itself is tight and clean. more information.....

  • Zealand h Planet Travel New
    book
    book
    LONELY PLANET NEW ZEALAND 12th Edition by Paul Smitz Martin Robinson Nina Rousseau Richard Watkins James Belich Julie Biuso Russell Brown Vaughan Yarwood and David Millar To see other Lonely Planet and other travel guides click here Used softcover ex-library book in very good condition published 2004. 724 pages. Covered in clear protective contact with the usual library stamps and stickers no loose torn marked or missing pages. Clean copy tight binding. Find out what all the fuss is about. Experience the natural and human wonders of New Zealand: green national parks and towering mountain backdrops plus a vibrant cultural scene with wining and dining to write home about. Be inspired with this extra info.....

  • Woman's Love softcover Eat new Gilbert Pray
    book
    book
    book
    eat pray love by ELIZABETH GILBERT New softcover book published 2007 349 pages. Eat Pray Love is a funny tender story about a woman's search for happiness. It's 3 a.m. and Elizabeth Gilbert is sobbing on the bathroom floor. She's in her thirties she has a husband a house they're trying for a baby - and she doesn't want any of it. A bitter divorce and a turbulent love affair have left her battered and bewildered but with a freedom she’s never had before. So Liz begins a year-long journey to find happiness and balance in her life. First four months in Rome where she learns Italian from identically handsome twins and gains twenty five pounds. Then to an ashram in India where she finds th more information.....

  • USED Lonely Cuba Planet
    book
    book
    Features: the most comprehensive guidebook available for independent travellers; detailed information from the off-the-beaten track destinations to luxury resorts and everything in between; comprehensive historical and political background information; full-colour easy-to-use country map highlighted with points of interest; and contains detailed advice for travellers of all budgets. more.....

  • h Phrasebook Mandarin
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Mandarin Phrasebook Small pocket-sized book in very good condition 256 pages. There's no need to lose face forgo the Peking duck or miss the slow boat down the Yangtze. This Mandarin phrasebook will prove more valuable on the road than a bicycle in Beijing. Be a part of the world's most widely spoken language with this essential language tool for travelling in China. Includes Pinyin phonetic system to help travelers translate Chinese characters into English pronunciation guide extensive two-way dictionary user-friendly sentence builder and cultural tips. Features include etiquette cultural tips comprehensive food section an easy-to-use pronunciation guide plus and extensive two more details.....

  • th
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Thailand by China Williams Aaron Anderson Brett Atkinson Tim Bewer Becca Blond Virginia Jealous and Lisa Steer See other Lonely Planet Guides click here 'Nearly new' 12th Edition 820 pages published 2007. Used during a recent 4-week trip to Thailand. A couple of creases to cover but is otherwise in mint condition. No marks writing tears loose or missing pages. Thailand blends the exotic with modern convenience: Bangkok is a gleaming city with a robust traditional cuisine and a culture of devout Buddhism while the ancient city of Chiang Mai is spa central. When you're done lapping all that up move on to cloudy mountains or lounge around on the pearlescent sand of those famous be more.....

  • A inWorld Mayes
    book
    book
    book
    A YEAR IN THE WORLD Journeys of a Passionate Traveller by FRANCES MAYES New softcover book published 2006 420 pages At last - the long-awaited new travel memoir from the author of the international bestsellers UNDER THE TUSCAN SUN and BELLA TUSCANY. A YEAR IN THE WORLD is classic Frances Mayes - a celebration of the allure of travel of unexpected pleasures found in unlikely places and a joyous sense of adventure and discovery. Both a passionate traveller and the ideal travel companion Mayes allows us to hitch a ride as she wanders off the beaten track and discovers twelve new special places in the world. Using her beloved Tuscany as a home base she sets off to find hidden treasures in Spain more information.....

  • Guide Nepal Lonely
    book
    book
    Shangri-la exists. Trek to the top of the world or share a smile with a Buddhist monk; raft down a mountain gorge or glimpse a living Hindu goddess - in Nepal adventure and culture go hand in hand. With this definitive guide you'll tread lightly through the best of the Himalaya. more information.....

  • Guide Travel Footprint Handbook USED American South Ed
    book
    book
    book
    Footprint SOUTH AMERICAN HANDBOOK 2005 81st Edition Softcover ex-library book in good condition. 1802 pages plus colour maps published 2005 The most exciting continent on Earth. Best of the festivals. Swimming with sea lions and walking with dinosaurs. Get off the beaten track. Cities of gold and mountains of silver. Evolution revolution and visitors from outer space man-eating fish blood-sucking bats and smooth-talking dolphins... The “bible” for independent travellers visiting South America with unparalleled depth of content and detailed support to help travellers catch the main sights. Packed with information not available in other guides helping travellers discover so much mo find out more.....

  • USED Planet
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Europe on a shoestring From the world's finest series of budget guides Europe has it all - from mountains to museums beaches to bars castles to cafes - and the best way to see it is with this essential new guide. Written by expert travel writers with 40 countries and over 160 maps this book will get you off the beaten track. Features: plan your itinerary and budget with the first-time travellers chapter cycle to the Loire Valley's chateaux France haggle in a souq in Marrakesh Morocco dance the night away at the hottest nightspots in London or Berlin explore the city walls of Dubrovnik Croatia try the best coffee in Rome. more details.....

  • Lonely Shanghai USED
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Shanghai City Guide 2004 Bonus Shanghai Tourist map included. Shanghai fuses the faded glamour of its colonial past with China's dreams for the future. It's the world's fastest-changing city: blink and it's different. Use this definitive guide to keep up with the frenetic pace. special sections: Shanghai's diverse architecture from Art Deco to 21st-century and the magnificent Bund excursions to Hangzhou Suzhou Putuoshan and other sites around Shanghai the latest word on the rebirth of Shanghai nightlife - from the best bars to where to dance the tango eat your heat out: Shanghai's famous snack food and world-class restaurants walking tours that bring the city's colourful past a extra info.....

  • Mullen de Call New Santiago travel Camino Spain book
    book
    book
    book
    CALL OF THE CAMINO Myths Legends and Pilgrim Stories on the Way to Santiago de Compostela by ROBERT MULLEN To see other Camino de Santiago guides maps and books click here New softcover book 208 pages published 2010. Measures 23 x 15cm. Discover the history of the Camino along with the myths legends and miraculous stories that have over time become attached to this most popular of pilgrimages Join Robert Mullen as he walks the Camino Frances - the pilgrim's path from Saint-Jean-Pied-de-Port at the foot of the Pyrenees in France all the way to the shrine of Saint James at Santiago de Compostella and then on to Finisterre 'the end of the earth' at the western-most point of Spain. No two pilgri more here.....

  • Islands Planet
    book
    book
    Climb the snow-capped peak of Volcán Chimborazo the most distant point from the center of the Earth. Get up close and personal with capuchin monkeys in the central plaza of Misahuallí. Step back in time at Ingapirca Ecuador's finest example of Inca architecture. Take in the surf scene on the south coast. Sophisticated cities glaciated volcanoes the lush Amazon Basin - our inimitable guide gives you access to all the treasures of exotic Ecuador and the Galápagos Islands o GO WILD - special chapter on Galápagos wildlife by noted nature writer David Andrew helps you identify the many species unique to the islands o VENTURE OUT - expanded focus on activities adventure and ecotrav click here.....

  • Rough Travel Ed
    book
    book
    book
    THE ROUGH GUIDE TO BRAZIL 5th Edition Softcover ex-library book in very good condition. 825 pages published November 2003 The Rough Guide to Brazil is the ultimate handbook to one of the world's most exhilarating countries. Features include: Full colour section introducing Brazil's highlights Lively accounts of all the attractions from the beaches and nightlife of Rio de Janeiro to the breathtaking Iguancu Falls Detailed reviews of all the best places to stay eat and drink in all price ranges Practical advice on exploring the Amazon basin and the country's vast nature reserves including wildlife-spotting in the Pantanal Expert background on Brazil's history ecology society and rich musical c click here.....

  • Shoestring Planet
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Central America on a shoestring 2nd Edition 1994 The Mayan ruins of Guatemala and Honduras are world famous. Less well known are the idyllic islands all along the Caribbean coast of Central America. the world's second largest coral reef off Belize and the spectacular national parks and wildlife of Costa Rica. Climb a volcano or browse in a Mayan craft market: the choice is yours. This extensive and authoritative guide is packed with information on the region's attractions and delights. 120 maps including archaeological sites Spanish language section and glossary detailed coverage of activities such as trekking diving and surfing hundreds of suggestions for places to try the loc more information.....

  • Jordan) Jordan USED Planet Planet (Lonely Syria Lonely
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet's "Travel Survival Kits" cover one country or a small group of countries in depth with travel and accommodation options to suit a range of budgets. These guides are designed to be easy to use providing practical travel information in a lively entertaining style. Features of this series include: cultural and historical background; detailed maps of cities towns and rural areas; information on getting there and getting around; practical information on every aspect of travel; health and safety advice; information on local cuisine; advice on customs and etiquette; key words phrases and basic grammar of local languages; and names of places restaurants and hotels in foreign script whe more.....

  • Lonely USED Phrasebook Survival Indonesian Planet
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Indonesian Phrasebook language survival kit with two-way dictionary by Patrick Witton Used small softcover book in very good condition measures 10 x 14cm weighs 160g. 4th edition published 2003. 288 pages From the balmy nights of Bali to the monkey jungles of Sulawesi you'll know your kepala 'head' from your kelapa 'coconul' with this handy phrasebook and 2-way English-Indonesian / Indonesian-English dictionary . Learn what to say on a wild night of dangdut - and when you're in a hurry to leave know that you'll need to catch a bajaj not a bekak. This pocket phrasebook is your key to finding the real Indonesia. With useful words and phrases for getting around and getting to know find out more.....

  • USED Kit Lombok) Bali Bali
    book
    book
    book
    With its rich culture lush landscapes white beaches excellent surf and legendary nightlife Bali is almost the definitive tropical paradise. Across the water Lombok offers superb diving and trekking plus fascinating traditional villages. This indispensable guide has everything you need to appreciate the magic of both these tantalising and rewarding islands. Includes: 59 easy-to-read maps; hundreds of accommodation recommendations from village losmen to top-end luxury hotels; tips on how to enjoy Kuta and when to head for the hills; the lowdown on trekking surfing and diving comprehensive coverage of Bali's culinary delights; practical language sections covering Bahasa Bali Bahasa Indonesia an more information.....

  • Guide Bangkok City
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet BANGKOK City Guide by Joe Cummings and China Williams See other Lonely Planet Guides click here 'Nearly new' 7th Edition 298 pages published 2006. Used during a recent 4-week trip to Thailand. A couple of creases to cover but is otherwise in mint condition. No marks writing tears loose or missing pages. Bangkok's helter-skelter diesel-fed affluence orbits around a serene traditional core. Step outside the sleek hotels and chilly malls and you'll find the hallmarks of a typical Siamese village: doorstep shrines taxi drivers knocking back energy drinks chicken grilling on a street-side barbecue. Two resident authors reveal the hidden secrets of their home town Extensive entertain click here.....

  • New travel Spain scale Frances book Michelin
    book
    book
    book
    CAMINO DE SANTIAGO Pocket Road Atlas by Michelin To see other Camino de Santiago guides maps and books click here New softcover book 96 pages published 2010. Measures 11 x 20cm weighs 100g. St Jean Pied de Port ~ Roncesvalles ~ Santiago de Compostela Camino de Santiago the main route of the Way of St. James across northern Spain in a pocket atlas using Michelin’s road mapping at 1:150 000 with additional route profiles town plans accommodation details etc. Starting in St-Jean-Pied-de Port on the French side of the Pyrenees the atlas covers the main route to Santiago de Compostela through Pamplona Burgos and León. Each page presents one 20-30 km stage of the route highlighted on more information.....

  • Los Angeles
    book
    book
    LA: silver-screen glamour eternal summer Left Coast follies and a real melting pot. Embrace the behemoth with a local author who knows the bold beautiful and bizarre. Stroll legendary Hollywood Blvd cruise Sunset in a convertible or hang with the hipsters on Vermont Ave. 19 detailed color city maps special color section spotlighting LA's architectural gems tours of Downtown famous theaters and Beverly Hills manses the hottest beaches bars and boutiques hundreds of restaurants and lodging options for all budgets excursions to Disneyland Catalina Island Santa Barbara and Las Vegas find out more.....

  • Jordan h Lonely Planet USED
    book
    book
    Jordan has it all: the extraordinary carved city of Petra Roman ruins stark desert landscapes and a thriving capital. Delve into Jordan's rich culture with this comprehensive guide. Stay in Bedouin tents or splash out on a beach-front hotel - all the options you need See the best of Jordan's ancient heritage - let our section on Biblical Jordan guide you Dive & snorkel take a hike camel trek or float on the Dead Sea - we'll tell you how Get talking - use our handy Arabic chapter to mix with the locals Get around - 31 detailed maps and a full-colour country map will show you the way Minor cosmetic damage to upper front corner of cover and first 50-odd pages. Does not affect the info in the bo find out more.....

  • Planet Phrasebook USED Urdu
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Hindi and Urdu Phrasebook Small pocket-sized book in very good condition 256 pages. Filled to the brim with phrases on everything from hiking to shopping and eating out this essential phrasebook will make your trip to India and Pakistan much more enjoyable. Order your kulfi extra sweet navigate your way through the mazes of Delhi and Lahore and chat to sacred cows with ease. Both Hindi and Urdu script are included Includes comprehensive dictionary and essential grammar Extensive section on religion and spirituality Enjoy the local cuisine and get to know the local culture and customs Discuss the finer points of tea dhal rice and roti Cheer with the locals at a cricket match more here.....

  • Hungary Planet Lonely USED
    book
    book
    From beautiful Budapest to the rolling Great Plain a passion for thermal baths to a bourgeoning wine industry Hungary offers a rich culture and fascinating history. Explore it all with this essential companion. coverage of the best restaurants and bars plus a special section on Hungarian wine accommodation options for every budget and every taste from camping at Lake Balaton to five-star luxury in the capital detailed historical notes for delving deep into the past user-friendly section to the Magyar language 81 maps plus practical information on planes trains and automobiles to help you get about more.....

  • France USED Lonely Planet
    book
    book
    Sun-bathed Provençal lavender fields snow-topped Alpine peaks and vibrant Parisian cafes - France offers something for everyone. Packed with information this indispensable guide will help you discover the many sides of France. insiders' reviews of must-see sights from world-famous to lesser-known attractions regional food and wine coverage that will make your mouth water accommodation with character from rustic gîtes to historic chateaux lively coverage of France's celebrated arts and culture 145 detailed maps to help you find your way click here.....

  • Guide City Planet Tokyo USED h
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Tokyo City Guide 2004 They don't come any cooler than Tokyo. By turns hi-tech lo-fi conventional and outrageous Tokyo is a city that shouldn't work but does. Promenade with the goths of Harajuku feast your eyes on the blazing lights of Ginza and unwind in an intimate izakaya. For a city as stylish as Tokyo you need a smart and streetwise guide. This is it. *INDULGE YOUR APPETITE in the finest local restaurants with our Japanese food chapter * CATCH THE BULLET TRAIN with confidence with 11 detailed color maps and routes and prices from Akihabara to Ueno Zoo *DO THE SHINTO SHUFFLE with walking tours to temples and shrines gardens and palaces *PICK UP THE PULSE of the city with ou more details.....

  • Central
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Central Europe 2001 Austria Czech Republic Germany Hungary Liechtenstein Poland Slovakia Slovenia Switzerland Museums mountains Magyars - make a break! 121 detailed maps of countries regions and cities a range of places to stay and eat for every budget full information on visas. border crossings and currency conversion pipe up in Polish or sound off in Slovak: comprehensive language guide with useful phrases in six languages transport options from autobahns to autobuses more.....

  • Frances New John Spain book Camino Maps Camino Brierley
    book
    book
    book
    CAMINO DE SANTIAGO Maps by John Brierley To see other Camino de Santiago guides maps and books click here New softcover book 112 pages published 2011. 3rd Edition includes maps colour photographs and daily stage planner. Measures 12 x 21cm weighs 140g. St Jean Pied de Port ~ Roncesvalles ~ Santiago de Compostela ~ Finisterre Spiritual seekers and travelers will find all the resources they need to walk the Way of St. James in this complete set of maps and town plans. Covering the sacred route from St. Jean Pied de Port to Santiago including the Finisterre extension for modern-day pilgrims who wish to reach the ocean this portable book of maps makes the perfect companion for adventurers attemp more details.....

  • Kit &Palestinian rd Survival
    book
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet - Israel and the Palestinian Territories (1996) Journey back thousands of years to explore the sites that have inspired the world's major religions; float on the Dead Sea - the lowest point on earth; go camel trekking in the Negev; volunteer for a unique kibbutz experience; and explore the holy city of Jerusalem and cosmopolitan Tel Aviv. This guide is packed with insight and practical information for all budgets. 60 detailed maps including full-colour country map new section on the Sinai including the best snorkelling spots detailed coverage of places to visit in the Palestinian Territories information on border crossings and visas comprehensive historical and cultural informa more information.....

  • Singapore
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet Singapore Guide book 6th Edition 2003 USED Raffles raves rickshaws - all the top sights activities plus walking tours. What to eat where to find it - expert guidance to Singapore's fabulous fine dining and hawker stalls. Insider shopping tips - Asian antiques to designer sportswear plus excursions to Malaysia and nearby Indonesian islands. 19 detailed maps more.....

  • USED Hebrew Berlitz h
    book
    book
    BERLITZ PHRASEBOOK and DICTIONARY The world's best-selling phrase books. Pocket-sized softcover book published 2004 224 pages. Berlitz Phrase Books are the unparalleled market leader featuring over 1 200 useful phrases and expressions and over 2 300 words that every traveller needs. Now even more user-friendly Berlitz Phrase Books also feature mini-dialogues for travellers to practise cultural tips and cautions to guide them through social situations and valuable safety tips. easy-to-understand pronunciations dictionary menu reader emergency expressions Sections colour-coded by topic Basic Expressions/Accommodations Eating Out Travel Sightseeing Stores and Services Health Bilingual Dictionar more information.....

  • includes Wide Camps Hema New Atlas book
    book
    book
    book
    CAMPS AUSTRALIA WIDE 4 The ultimate guide for the budget conscious traveller See other Australian books click here New spiral bound softcover book. Measures 30 x22 cm 368 pages published 2007. Includes Hema Road Atlas Over 3000 listings across Australia for rest areas free camp sites National Parks State Forests and Parks and low cost caravan parks. Includes maps GPS references pet-friendly sites and dump point locations. Organised state-by-state each colour-coded state section has a key map followed by several pages of maps which give more detail and then the camps listings. These are organised in linear order along highways and roads running north-south and east-west. Site numbers are over more here.....

  • th h Planet Lonely
    book
    book
    Lonely Planet THAILAND by Joe Cummings Sandra Bao Steve Martin and China Williams See other Lonely Planet Guides click here Large softcover book in very good condition. 10th Edition 808 pages published 2003. A couple of creases to cover minimal writing no marks tears loose or missing pages. Thailand has it all - pulse-pounding nightclubs stupa-studded mountainsides idyllic beaches and islands and the most renowned hospitality and cuisine in South-East Asia. Discover all this and much more with this bestselling guide updated by a specialist four-author team Plus: expert coverage of Thailand's fascinating culture arts lip-smacking cuisine tips on the best island retreats national parks new ful more information.....

  • About the author Clive Cussler
    Clive Cussler, the Grand Master of the American action adventure novel, grew up in Alhambra, California. He later attended Pasadena City College for two years, but then enlisted in the Air Force during the Korean War where he served as an aircraft mechanic and flight engineer in the Military Air Transport Service. Upon his discharge, he became a copywriter and later creative director for two of the nation's leading ad agencies. At that time, he wrote and produced radio and television commercials that won numerous international awards one at the prestigious Cannes Film Festival. Cussler began writing in 1965 and published his first novel featuring Dirk Pitt® in 1973. His first non-fiction work, THE SEA HUNTERS, was released in 1996. Because of this work the Board of Governors of the Maritime College, State University of New York considered THE SEA HUNTERS in lieu of a Ph.D. thesis and awarded Cussler a Doctor of Letters degree in May of 1997. It was the first time since the College was founded in 1874 that such a degree was bestowed. As THE SEA HUNTERS and THE SEA HUNTERS II novels relate, Cussler is the founder the National Underwater & Marine Agency, (NUMA) a 501C3 non-profit organization that dedicates itself to American maritime and naval history. Cussler and his crew of marine experts and NUMA volunteers have discovered over 60 historically significant underwater wreck sites. After verifying their finds, NUMA turns the rights to the artifacts over to non-profits, universities, or government entities all over the world. Some of these finds include the C.S.S. Hunley, best known as the first submarine to sink a ship in battle; the Housatonic, the ship the Hunley sank; the U-20, the U-boat that sank the Lusitania; the Cumberland, sunk by the famous ironclad, Merrimack; the Confederate raider Florida; the Navy airship, Akron; the Republic of Texas Navy warship, Zavala, found under a parking lot in Galveston, Texas; and the remains of the Carpathia, the valiant ship that braved icebergs to rescue the survivor's of the Titanic. In addition to being Chairman of NUMA, Cussler is a fellow in both the Explorers Club of New York and the Royal Geographic Society in London. He has also been honored with the Lowell Thomas Award for outstanding underwater exploration.
  • About the Author Peter Drucker
    Peter Ferdinand Drucker (November 19, 1909–November 11, 2005) was a writer, management consultant and university professor. His writing focused on management-related literature. Peter Drucker made famous the term knowledge worker and is thought to have unknowingly ushered in the knowledge economy, which effectively challenges Karl Marx's world-view of the political economy. George Orwell credits Peter Drucker as one of the few writers who predicted the German-Soviet Pact of 1939. The son of a high level civil servant in the Habsburg empire — his mother Caroline Bondi held a medical degree and his father Adolph Bertram Drucker was a lawyer — Drucker was born in Vienna, the capital of Austria, in a small village named Kaasgraben (now part of the 19th district of Vienna, Döbling). Following the defeat of Austria-Hungary in World War I, there were few opportunities for employment in Vienna so after finishing school he went to Germany, first working in banking and then in journalism. While in Germany, he earned a doctorate in international law. The rise of Nazism forced him to leave Germany in 1933. After spending four years in London, in 1937 he wed Doris Schmidt. His wedding certificate lists his name as Peter Georg Drucker.Drucker moved permanently to the United States, where he became a university professor as well as a freelance writer and business guru. In 1943 he became a naturalized citizen of the United States. He taught at New York University as a Professor of Management from 1950 to 1971. From 1971 to his death he was the Clarke Professor of Social Science and Management at Claremont Graduate University. His career as a business thinker took off in 1945, when his initial writings on politics and society won him access to the internal workings of General Motors, one of the largest companies in the world at that time. His experiences in Europe had left him fascinated with the problem of authority. He shared his fascination with Donaldson Brown, the mastermind behind the administrative controls at GM. Brown invited him in to conduct what might be called a political audit. The resulting Concept of the Corporation popularized GM's multidivisional structure and led to numerous articles, consulting engagements, and additional books. Drucker was interested in the growing effect of people who worked with their minds rather than their hands. He was intrigued by employees who knew more about certain subjects than their bosses or colleagues and yet had to cooperate with others in a large organization. Rather than simply glorify the phenomenon as the epitome of human progress, Drucker analyzed it and explained how it challenged the common thinking about how organizations should be run. His approach worked well in the increasingly mature business world of the second half of the twentieth century. By that time, large corporations had developed the basic manufacturing efficiencies and managerial hierarchies of mass production. Executives thought they knew how to run companies, and Drucker took it upon himself to poke holes in their beliefs, lest organizations become stale. But he did so in a sympathetic way. He assumed that his readers were intelligent, rational, hardworking people of good will. If their organizations struggled, he believed it was usually because of outdated ideas, a narrow conception of problems, or internal misunderstandings. Drucker is the author of thirty-nine books,which have been translated into more than twenty languages. Two of his books are novels, one an autobiography. His first book was written in 1939, and from 1975 to 1995 he was an editorial columnist for The Wall Street Journal. He was a frequent contributor to the Harvard Business Review, The Atlantic Monthly, and The Economist.